Average home attendances in non-European club football
The following table is showing average attendances for football clubs outside of Europe in domestic league matches for clubs with at least 15,000 in average attendance.
Rank |
Club |
Average |
Season |
Country |
Stadium |
Capacity |
% of capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Atlético de Kolkata |
60,397 |
2014 |
India |
Salt Lake Stadium |
68,000 |
88% |
1 |
Seattle Sounders |
44,038 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
CenturyLink Field |
67,000 |
66% |
2 |
Club América |
43,370 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Azteca |
105,000 |
41% |
3 |
Club Atlético River Plate |
42,368 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti |
67,000 |
% |
4 |
Tigres UANL |
40,784 |
2013-14 |
Mexico |
Estadio Universitario |
42,000 |
97% |
5 |
Guangzhou Evergrande F.C. |
40,428 |
2013 |
China |
Tianhe Stadium |
58,000 |
% |
6 |
Boca Juniors |
40,000 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Alberto J. Armando |
49,000 |
61% |
7 |
Beijing Guoan F.C. |
39,269 |
2012-2013 |
China |
Workers Stadium |
66,000 |
% |
8 |
Rosario Central |
38,368 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Gigante de Arroyito |
42,000 |
% |
9 |
Newell's Old Boys |
36,789 |
2012-2013 |
Argentina |
Estadio Marcelo Bielsa |
42,000 |
% |
| Urawa Red Diamonds |
36,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Saitama Stadium 2002 |
63,000 |
57% |
|
| Tractor Sazi F.C. |
35,000 |
2012-2013 |
Iran |
Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
80,000 |
43% |
|
| Esteghlal F.C. |
35,000 |
2012-2013 |
Iran |
Azadi Stadium |
91,000 |
38% |
|
12 |
C.F. Monterrey |
30,548 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Tecnológico |
33,000 |
93% |
| Vita Club |
30,000 |
2012-2013 |
DR Congo |
Stade des Martyrs |
80,000 |
37% |
|
14 |
Jiangsu Sainty |
28,808 |
2013 |
China |
Nanjing Olympic Sports Center |
60,000 |
% |
| Shandong Luneng Taishan F.C. |
27,683 |
2013 |
China |
Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium |
60,000 |
% |
|
13 |
C.A. Independiente |
27,681 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Libertadores de América |
44,000 |
% |
| Belgrano de Córdoba |
26,526 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
El Gigante de Alberdi |
29,000 |
100% |
|
| Albirex Niigata |
26,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Tohoku Electric Power Big Swan Stadium |
42,000 |
62% |
|
| Grêmio Porto Alegre |
26,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Arena do Grêmio |
60,000 |
43% |
|
20 |
Racing Club de Avellaneda |
25,117 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón |
51,000 |
53% |
26 |
Sport Club Corinthians Paulista |
25,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Estádio do Pacaembu |
40,000 |
62% |
| Kano Pillars |
25,000 |
2012-2013 |
Nigeria |
Sani Abacha Stadium |
30,000 |
83% |
|
| San Lorenzo de Almagro |
24,700 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
El Nuevo Gasómetro |
43,000 |
67% |
|
29 |
Barcelona Sporting Club |
24,000 |
2012-2013 |
Ecuador |
Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo |
59,000 |
40% |
| São Paulo F.C. |
24,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Estádio do Morumbi |
67,000 |
36% |
|
| FC Tokyo |
24,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Ajinomoto Stadium |
50,000 |
48% |
|
| Yokohama F. Marinos |
23,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
International Stadium Yokohama |
72,000 |
32% |
|
| Johor Darul Takzim FC |
23,000 |
2012-2013 |
Malaysia |
Larkin Stadium |
30,000 |
76% |
|
39 |
Club Tijuana |
22,715 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Caliente |
24,000 |
95% |
| C.F. Pachuca |
22,454 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Hidalgo |
30,000 |
75% |
|
32 |
LA Galaxy |
22,152 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
StubHub Center |
27,000 |
82% |
| Pahang FA |
22,000 |
2012-2013 |
Malaysia |
Darul Makmur Stadium |
40,000 |
55% |
|
| Persepolis F.C. |
22,000 |
2012-2013 |
Iran |
Azadi Stadium |
91,000 |
24% |
|
| Melbourne Victory F.C. |
22,000 |
2012-2013 |
Australia |
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium |
30,000 |
73% |
|
21 |
Club León |
21,744 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio León |
34,000 |
64% |
16 |
Guizhou Renhe |
21,312 |
2013 |
China |
Guiyang Olympic Sports Center |
52,000 |
% |
| Deportivo Guadalajara |
21,147 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Omnilife |
50,000 |
42% |
|
| Sriwijaya F.C. |
21,000 |
2012-2013 |
Indonesia |
Gelora Sriwijaya Stadium |
40,000 |
52% |
|
| Liaoning Whowin F.C. |
20,850 |
2013 |
China |
Tiexi New District Sports Center |
30,000 |
% |
|
45 |
Portland Timbers |
20,674 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
Providence Park |
20,000 |
103% |
| Montreal Impact |
20,603 |
2013 |
Canada |
Saputo Stadium & Olympic Stadium (Montreal) |
20,000 |
100% |
|
| Estudiantes de La Plata |
20,315 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Ciudad de La Plata |
36,000 |
50% |
|
53 |
Vancouver Whitecaps F.C. |
20,038 |
2013 |
Canada |
BC Place |
54,000 |
37% |
| FC Seoul |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
South Korea |
Seoul World Cup Stadium |
66,000 |
30% |
|
| Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
South Korea |
Suwon World Cup Stadium |
44,000 |
45% |
|
| Millonarios Fútbol Club |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
Colombia |
Estadio El Campín |
36,000 |
55% |
|
| Club Nacional de Football |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
Uruguay |
Estadio Gran Parque Central |
26,000 |
77% |
|
| Peñarol |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
Uruguay |
Estadio Centenario |
65,000 |
31% |
|
| Raja |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
Morocco |
Stade Mohammed V |
67,000 |
29% |
|
| Espérance |
20,000 |
2012-2013 |
Tunisia |
Stade Olympique de Radès |
65,000 |
30% |
|
43 |
Houston Dynamo |
19,923 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
BBVA Compass Stadium |
22,000 |
91% |
| Santos Laguna |
19,907 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Corona |
30,000 |
66% |
|
| Club Atlético Colón |
19,789 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López |
40,000 |
50% |
|
13 |
Talleres de Córdoba |
19,600 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio La Boutique |
18,100 |
% |
| Querétaro F.C. |
19,462 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Corregidora |
45,000 |
43% |
|
| Club Universidad Nacional |
19,218 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Olímpico Universitario |
68,000 |
28% |
|
| Sporting Kansas City |
19,709 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
Sporting Park |
18,000 |
109% |
|
| Henan Jianye F.C. |
19,706 |
2013 |
China |
Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium |
30,000 |
% |
|
| Real Salt Lake |
19,218 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
Rio Tinto Stadium |
20,000 |
96% |
|
| Esporte Clube Bahia |
19,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova |
55,000 |
34% |
|
57 |
New York Red Bulls |
19,461 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
Red Bull Arena |
25,000 |
78% |
39 |
Chiapas F.C. |
18,305 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna |
31,500 |
58% |
| Toronto F.C. |
18,131 |
2013 |
Canada |
BMO Field |
21,000 |
86% |
|
| Cruz Azul |
18,090 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Azul |
35,000 |
52% |
|
| Philadelphia Union |
17,867 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
PPL Park |
18,000 |
99% |
|
| Club Atlas |
17,855 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Jalisco |
63,000 |
28% |
|
| Kawasaki Frontale |
18,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Todoroki Athletics Stadium |
25,000 |
72% |
|
| Sport Club Recife |
18,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Estádio Ilha do Retiro |
35,000 |
51% |
|
| Atlético Mineiro |
18,000 |
2012-2013 |
Brazil |
Estádio Independência |
23,000 |
78% |
|
| Sydney F.C. |
18,000 |
2012-2013 |
Australia |
Sydney Football Stadium |
44,000 |
41% |
|
| Veracruz |
17,176 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Luis Pirata Fuente |
30,000 |
57% |
|
66 |
Mohun Bagan |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
India |
Salt Lake Stadium |
120,000 |
14% |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Hiroshima Big Arch |
50,000 |
34% |
|
| Nagoya Grampus |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Toyota Stadium |
45,000 |
38% |
|
| Cerezo Osaka |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Kincho Stadium |
20,000 |
85% |
|
| Persib Bandung |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
Indonesia |
Siliwangi Stadium |
25,000 |
68% |
|
| Deportivo Cali |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
Colombia |
Estadio Deportivo Cali |
55,000 |
31% |
|
| Kaizer Chiefs F.C. |
17,000 |
2012-2013 |
South Africa |
FNB Stadium |
94,000 |
18% |
|
19 |
Puebla F.C. |
16,640 |
2013-2014 |
Mexico |
Estadio Cuauhtémoc |
42,000 |
40% |
| Tianjin Teda F.C. |
16,577 |
2013 |
China |
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium |
54,696 |
% |
|
74 |
Sarawak FA |
16,000 |
2012-2013 |
Malaysia |
Sarawak Stadium |
40,000 |
40% |
| Arema Indonesia |
16,000 |
2012-2013 |
Indonesia |
Kanjuruhan Stadium |
35,000 |
45% |
|
| Atlético Junior |
16,000 |
2012-2013 |
Colombia |
Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez |
45,000 |
35% |
|
| Vegalta Sendai |
16,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Yurtec Stadium Sendai |
19,000 |
84% |
|
20 |
Gimnasia y Esgrima |
15,705 |
2013-2014 |
Argentina |
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo |
24,544 |
% |
| Colorado Rapids |
15,440 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
[...]'s Sporting Goods Park |
18,000 |
86% |
|
| Chicago Fire |
15,228 |
2013 |
U.S.A |
Toyota Park |
20,000 |
76% |
|
80 |
Kashima Antlers |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Kashima Soccer Stadium |
40,000 |
37% |
| Shimizu S-Pulse |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Japan |
Outsourcing Stadium Nihondaira |
20,000 |
75% |
|
| Atlético Nacional |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Colombia |
Atanasio Girardot Sports Complex |
41,000 |
36% |
|
| Selangor FA |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Malaysia |
Shah Alam Stadium |
80,000 |
19% |
|
| Once Caldas |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Colombia |
Estadio Palogrande |
43,000 |
35% |
|
| Buriram United F.C. |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Thailand |
New I-Mobile Stadium |
24,000 |
62% |
|
| Al Jazira Club |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
U.A.E |
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium |
42,000 |
35% |
|
| SHB Đà Nẵng F.C. |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Vietnam |
Chi Lăng Stadium |
28,000 |
53% |
|
| Vicem Hải Phòng F.C. |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Vietnam |
Lạch Tray Stadium |
28,000 |
53% |
|
| Colo-Colo |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Chile |
Estadio Monumental David Arellano |
47,000 |
32% |
|
| Universidad de Chile F.C. |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Chile |
Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos |
47,000 |
32% |
|
| Persipura Jayapura |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Indonesia |
Mandala Stadium |
30,000 |
50% |
|
| Gresik United |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Indonesia |
Petrokimia Stadium |
25,000 |
60% |
|
| USM Alger |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Algeria |
Stade Omar Hammadi |
15,000 |
100% |
|
| Al-Ahly |
15,000 |
2012-2013 |
Egypt |
Cairo International Stadium |
74,100 |
20% |
|
See also
- Average attendances of European football clubs
- Deloitte Football Money League
- List of European stadiums by capacity
- List of association football stadiums by capacity
- List of association football stadiums by country
- List of attendance figures at domestic professional sports leagues
- List of sports attendance figures
References
J league Division 1 attendances // J.League Division 1 attendances
Perspolis F.C average attendance // Esteghlal F.C. average attendance // Tractor Sazi F.C. average attendance
Ecuadorian Serie A attendances // Barcelona Sporting club attendance
Indonesia Super League
K league attendances
Thai Premier League attendances
V league 1 attendances